Wilmot Raceway Link to Kenosha County Fair Website Link to Wilmot Raceway Facebook Page

Simons Survives for Wilmot Modified Checkered, Kiedrewski Tops Mini-Sprint Action

July 21, 2012; Wilmot, WI -  Before a pack grandstand, the “Outlaw Sprintacular” played out at Wilmot Raceway as the best of the UNOH All-Star Circuit of Champions took on the favorites of the Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series.  With 38 of the best 410 sprint drivers on hand fans were treated to an eventful evening of racing.  Joining the Sprint cars during the program were Wilmot Raceway’s own Don’s Auto & Machine / Hoosier Tire Modifieds and the Fec’s Place / Outlaw Race Parts mini-sprints.

In Sprint Car action it would be UNOH All-Star Series front runner Dale Blaney standing in victory lane, after fending off the challenges of current All-Stars point leader Tim Shaffer and Bill Balog, the four-time and defending Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series champion.  Balog’s third place performance was notable having had to change engines overnight after expiring a motor at the Dodge County Fairgrounds the night before in IRA Sprint competition.

The victory for Blaney snapped a two race win streak by Shaffer in the All-Star series. Heading into the event at Wilmot Raceway’s third-mile clay oval, Shaffer had collected two straight victories picking up checkered flags at Brewerton and Fonda Speedways’ in New York this past week.

Blaney would prove to be a dominating force throughout the evening, narrowly missing a clean sweep of the program when he qualified second to David Gravel.  In addition to winning the A-main, Blaney had also captured his heat and the dash.

The Don’s Auto & Machine / Hoosier Tire Modified main event would see 19 drivers accept the green flag as Jason Hyerdall and Nick Simons began their battle for the top spot at the drop of the green flag.  Hyerdall would come away with the opening lead but a quick caution before the end of the first lap forced a complete restart.   At the next drop of the green flag it would be Simons getting the upper hand taking the lead he would never relinquish in an event which was spiced by numerous cautions.

Various incidents would eliminate previous 2012 season feature winners Joel Crowbridge, Hyerdall and division point leader Scott Kuxhouse.

That didn’t mean Simons would have an easy contest however as Jimmy Morrison and Mike Sullivan kept the pressure on in the closing laps.  With a pair of laps to go Morrison would reach Simons read bumper and he attempted to gain the inside line,  Simons would prove up to the challenge closing the door on Morrison’s passing attempt and leading the final lap to score his first feature win of the 2012 season.  Morrison would settle for the second position followed by Sullivan.   2011 track champion Chris Carlson rebounded from an early race incident which would force him to the pit area for repairs.  Carlson returned to the track, charging through the field and reaching fourth place by the checkered flag.  Mike Simons II would complete the top five finishers.

A huge field of 21 drivers would take the green flag in the Fec’s Place / Outlaw Race Parts mini-sprint main event.   The race was spiced with a flip by Dan Uttech who had won last week’s feature contest.  Uttech was unhurt in the incident and was in face able to rejoin the field.  He was making good progress back through the pack when his evening went from bad to worse when an engine expired on his ride after making his way back into the top 10.

Tim Brannam would set the pace in the early going before Kiedrewski would gain the upper hand.  Once out front Kiedrewski set a blistering pace pulling away from the field while his rivals fought for the real estate behind him.  With no late race cautions to slow his pace Kiedrewski patiently worked lapped traffic on his way to scoring a convincing win.  Brannam would remain second for the balance of the contest.  Ron Brannam won a late race duel with John Kirk for the third position.  Kirk would be credited with fourth.  Division point leader and the season’s most prolific feature winner Nick Petska would complete the top five.

The next event on the 2012 Wilmot Raceway schedule is the Tommy Homan Memorial Street Stock Special.  The R.A. Adams Enterprises / Advance Auto Parts Street Stocks will take center stage for this program as they battle for to win this special event.  The Street Stocks will be joined by the Don’s Auto Parts & Machine Service / Hoosier Tire Modifieds and the Fec’s Place / Outlaw Race Parts Mini Sprints.  The entry level Hawg Heaven Bandit 4’s and Massive Speed Pro 4’s will also be on hand for the program.

Adult admission for the event is just $10, while members of the active military with ID receive a $5 discount on admission.  Kids 11 and under are admitted FREE.

Wilmot Raceway is located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds which is located just north of the intersection of county roads C and W in Wilmot, WI.   Wilmot is located just 8 miles west of I-43 taking county highway C which is exit 345.  For those seeking additional information please check out the track website at www.wilmotraceway.com or call the track on race day at 262-862-2090.

Box Score:
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprints/UNOH All-Star Circuit of Champions:

A-Main 35 Laps:  1.) Dale Blaney; 2. ) Tim Shaffer; 3.) Bill Balog; 4.) Cap Henry; 5. ) Mike Reinke; 6.) David Gravel; 7.) Paul McMahan; 8.) Phillip Mock; 9.) Marty Perovich; 10.) Mike Kertscher; 11.) Ryan Irwin; 12.) Raymond Hensley; 13.) Korey Weyant; 14.) Dave Uttech; 15.) Russel Borland; 6.) Bill Wirth; 17.) Scott Uttech; 18.) Scotty Neitzel; 19.) Wayne Modjeski; 20.) Jereme Schroeder; 21.) Tommy Sexton; 22.) Nick Alden; 23.) Rusty Egan; 24.) Scott Young

B-Main (Top 10)  (12 Laps) – 1. ) D. Uttech; 2.) Irwin; 3.) Young; 4.) Modjeski; 5.) Kris Spitz; 6.) Kenny Haynes; 7.) Patrick Haynes; 8.) Darrell Dodd; 9.) Michael Decker; 10.) Robbie Pribnow

Heat 1: 1.) Kertscher; 2.) Perovich; 3.) Gravel; 4.) Schroeder

Heat 2: 1.) Blaney; 2.) Sexton; 3.) Reinke; 4.) Wirth

Heat 3: 1.) Henry; 2.) Neitzel; 3.) McMahan; 4.) Hensley

Heat 4: 1.) Schaffer; 2.) S. Uttech; 3.) Borland; 4.) Balog

Dash – 1.) Blaney; 2.) Gravel; 3.) Shaffer; 4.) Reinke; 5.) Henry; 6.) Perovich

Don’s Auto Parts & Machine Service / Hoosier Tire Modifieds

A-Main:  (Top 10)  1.) Nick Simons; 2.) Jimmy Morrison; 3.) Mike Sullivan; 4.) Chris Carlson; 5.) Mike Simons Jr; 6.) Cameron Kuxhouse; 7.) John Dost; 8.) Scott Barnharst; 9.) Josh Heinze; 10.) Jeff Bodendorfer Jr.

Heat 1: 1.) Scott Kuxhouse; 2.) Bodendorfer Jr; 3.) Joel Crowbridge

Heat 2: 1.) Carlson; 2.) Morrison; 3.) Jason Hyerdall

Fec’s Place / Outlaw Race Parts Mini Sprints

A-Main:  (Top 10)  1.) Andrew Kiedrewski; 2.) Tim Brannam; 3.) Ron Brannam; 4.) John Kirk; 5.) Nick Petska; 6.) Mark Heinart; 7.) John Garlock; 8.) Mike Neau; 9.) Randy Reed; 10.) Doug Johnson

Heat 1: 1.) Dan Uttech; 2.) Garlock; 3.) T. Brannam

Heat 2: 1.) R. Brannam; 2.) Kiedrewski; 3.) Nick Sheridan


Wilmot Raceway
30820 111th Street, Wilmot, WI
(262) 862-2090
©2013 Wilmot Raceway

Website Designed & Maintained by